Club Executive & Volunteers

The MFNC relies on member support to achieve its goals. Many individuals donate their expertise and time to the Club, getting in return the satisfaction of contributing to their community and to the natural environment, not to mention the fun and good times enjoyed with others with similar interests.

We wish to thank those who have volunteered over the years to help make the Club a success.

The following is an incomplete list of these generous souls. If we’ve missed a name, please drop a gentle reminder to webmaster@mfnc.ca.

Current Board

President Michael Runtz
Vice-President Janet Mason
Secretary Judy Seligy
Treasurer Ritchie Lawrence
Promotion & Engagement Karen Runtz
Speakers John  McEwen
Field Trips Maureen Carrier
Membership Monique Boivin
Macnamara Trail Yvonne Wissing
Special Committee Members Brian Voss (Membership)

Club Activities

Meeting Refreshments  Betty Michaelowski
2018 Banquet Committee  Judy Seligy
2018 Banquet Ticket sales Judy Seligy
Macnamara Trail Committee Yvonne Wissing, Jock MacNeil, Bert de Vry
Website Chris Bruce, Karen Runtz
Facebook Page Karen Runtz, Karen Krueger
Trail Expansion Project  Janet Mason
Friends of the Macnamara Trail Facebook Page Janet Mason, Karen Runtz
Sightings Books Intrepid Volunteers
Field Trip Registration Maureen Carrier
Lady’s-Slipper Karen Runtz
Macnamara Notecards Karen Krueger

Thanks to the following sponsors for varied, valuable assistance and support:

Allison Playfair and Ross Fergusson from the Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority for our new Macnamara Trail sign.

George White

Kinburn Farm Supply

Focus Scientific

Nature Boutique, Canadian Museum of Nature

Nature Lover’s Bookshop, Lanark

Lee Valley Tools

Arnprior Public Library

Sadie Anderson

Ludmilla Borshevsky

The Thomson Family

David and Alison Stein

Stephen Beaton

Mark Stabb

John Soper

Marshall’s Bay Cottager Association

Fergus Nicoll

Natasha Monnon

Lynn Arsenault

Cathy Stewart

Karen Runtz

Liza Badham

Jan Mansfield

Roger Bird

Drew Downs – GelaSkins Inc.

Sarah Smith – Phlox

Jesse Philion – KeenBeam

Terry Tufts

Patti Jennings

Art Goldsmith

Ruth Bowes

Steve Duffield

Michael Runtz

The Trillium Foundation

K.M. Hunter Foundation

PJ’s Restaurant

Suzanne Monnon

Calian Ltd.

Alicia Salyi

Steven Cass

Adrienne Soucy

Franci Bruni

Mary & Dave Forsyth

Gord Vogg

Terry Mac

Bob & Louise, Gilligallou

Maureen Carrier

Mr. Chipper

 

Winners of Club Service Awards (incomplete)

Heather Lang, 1997

Sloan Watters, 1997

Donna Metcalfe, 1998

Eric Ridgen, 1998

Maryanne Koot, 1999

Sheila Thomson, 1999

Betty-Anne Beckmann, 1999

Noreen Violetta, 2000

Geoff Barnes, 2001

Mark Stabb, 2001

James Booth, 2001

John Keough, 2002

John Soper, 2003

John Beare, 2003

Anita and Andrew Hamilton, 2003

Donna Metcalfe, 2009

Mary Marsh, 2010